278

Cemetery plot location: B-01-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147942
Surname: ARAI
Other names: Setsukichi
Plate name: ARAI, SETSUKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 荒井 節吉
Grave location: B-01-15
Date of birth: 1939-02-04
Place of birth: Tsukasa, Kanda-gun, Tokyo-to, Japan
Private address:

39, 3-chome, Yanaka-machi, Shitaya-gun, Tokyo-to, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-17
Place of capture: Dazai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Construction worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tetsuo WATANABE
Address of next of kin: 3, 3-chome, Yanaka-machi, Shitaya-gun, Tokyo-to
Relationship to next of kin: Brother-in-law
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

ARAI arrived in Gaythorne on 11 July 1944 from New Guinea, and was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 14 July 1944. He died on 17 July 1944 from cardiac failure. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson crematorium on 19 July 1944. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1944-07-17
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

ARAI’s birthday was recorded as 4 February 1939 in his records at the National Archives of Australia, however it would have been a mistake. It may have been in either 1919 or 1909.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra