259

Cemetery plot location: B-03-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 16564
Surname: YONEKAWA
Other names: Keiji
Plate name: YONEKAWA, KEIJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 米川圭治
Grave location: B-03-03
Date of birth: 1921-11-05
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-14
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Diver
Length of residence in Australia: 4 years 3 months
Date of entry: 1937-04-08
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Atsuta Maru
Personal effects:

1 bed, 1 mattress, 1 table, 1 chair left at Ugui Boarding House (est. value 5 pounds);
6 pounds 15, taken by the authorities at Hay;
Engineer's gear left on board the "Sydney" (est. value 4 pounds 10);
13 pounds 4, wages; 12 pounds 10 retention money for passage;
One twenty-fourth share of Ugui Boarding House;
Personal clothing left on board the "Sydney" (est. value 3 pounds)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tomesaburo YONEKAWA
Address of next of kin: Ugui-mura, Higashimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tomesaburo YONEKAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tokuye SAKAMOTO
Identification: 5", 118 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YONEKAWA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 14 January 1942. He was reclassified from QJ to PWJM on 14 May 1943. He was first admitted to the 14 Camp Hospital with gastritis on 6 March 1944, and again on 6 May 1944 with bronchitis. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 8 June 1944 and the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 13 June 1944.

Cause of death: TB
Date of death: 1944-06-30
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-06-30
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

PWJMs protested against reclassification by refusing to sign documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra