238

Cemetery plot location: B-03-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: HJ 19221
Surname: NISHIMURA
Other names: Arakichi
Plate name: NISHIMURA, ARAKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Alakiti NISHIMORA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-05
Date of birth: 1879-06-06
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nouvelles Hebrides Island

Business address:

Nouvelles Hebrides Island

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Nouvelles New Hebrides
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Lay Brother, Catholic Mission
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Morinda
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Roman Catholic
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tsunetaro NISIMURA
Address of next of kin: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Yasuke NISHIMURA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Okinu NISHIMURA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'0", 98 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NISHIMURA was transferred from New Hebrides to Australia and interned in Hay. He died at the Hay Hospital, NSW on 9 February 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-02-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-02-10
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

According to the Treasure Condominium Government report,  Alakiti NISHIMORA was a Lay Brother at a Catholic mission.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra