237

Cemetery plot location: B-03-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22146
Surname: AKAMINE
Other names: Kame
Plate name: AKAMINE, KAME
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-12
Date of birth: 1878-10-10
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'1", 9 stone 4 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, AKAMINE was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was transferred to the Moorook West Wood Camp on 1 March 1943, and then to the Woolenook Wood Camp on 29 January 1944. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital for gastric carcinoma on 25 April 1945, and transferred to the 121 Australian General Hospital on 3 May 1945.

Cause of death: Gastric carcinoma
Date of death: 1945-06-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-06-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra