231

Cemetery plot location: B-03-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50263
Surname: LIE
Other names: Kien Sia
Plate name: LIE, KIEN SIA
AKA (Also Known As): Kiam Sia LIE (Detention order form)
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-13
Date of birth: 1877-01-01
Place of birth: Djoya, Java
Private address:

Magelong, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Magelong, Java
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Nil
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Onah LIE
Address of next of kin: Magelong, Java
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'1", 72 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

LIE was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 18 August 1942.

Cause of death: Senility
Date of death: 1942-08-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

There is an error in LIE’s original identification number. It was recorded as IJ 50253, however, it should have been IJ50263.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra