230

Cemetery plot location: B-03-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148854
Surname: INOUE
Other names: Hatsumi
Plate name: INOUYE, HATSUMI *
AKA (Also Known As): Hatsumi INOUYE
Name in kanji: No sigunature
Grave location: B-03-10
Date of birth: 1914-04-15
Place of birth: Nanoka-machi, Yamagata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nanoka-machi, Yamagata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, Mina Unit
Date of capture: 1944-07-25
Place of capture: Korido, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-08-28
Health condition on arrival: Sick (no cause recorded)
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Miyako INOUE
Address of next of kin: Nanoka-machi, Yamagata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", 13 kan (107.5 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

INOUE was hospitalised on 28 August 1944 when he arrived in Gaythorne. He died at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital from pulmonary tuberculosis on 25 September 1944. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 26 September 1944. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-09-25
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

INOUE died before he could sign his report documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra