226

Cemetery plot location: B-05-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18894
Surname: MAIZAKI
Other names: Shoichi
Plate name: MAIZAKI, SHOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Shoichi MAEZAKI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-05-05
Date of birth: 1889-04-17
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Yangen, New Caledonia

Business address:

Yangen, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Yangen, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

One hundred and thirty (130) francs (taken by the authorities at Hay)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Yone MAIZAKI
Address of next of kin: Wakashima-mura, Yatsushiro-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Jitaro MAIZAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku YAMATAKA
Identification: 5'4", 126 Ibs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, MAIZAKI was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 7 March 1942.

Cause of death: Hodgkin's disease
Date of death: 1942-03-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-03-11
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra