225

Cemetery plot location: B-05-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22578
Surname: NISHIHARA
Other names: Hichiyemon
Plate name: NISHIHARA, HICHIYEMON
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 西原 七右衛門
Grave location: B-05-04
Date of birth: 1880-02-16
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

St. Louis, New Caledonia

Business address:

St. Louis, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: St Louis, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Sute NISHIHARA & Suekichi NISHIHARA
Address of next of kin: Yamado, Meinohama-tyo(cho?), Sahara-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife & Brother
Father’s name: Bunza NISHIHARA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kaki YAMADA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 7 & 3/4 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, NISHIHARA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. He was admitted to the 205 Australian Camp Hospital with peritonitis on 11 July 1942.

Cause of death: Peritonitis
Date of death: 1942-07-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-14
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra