221

Cemetery plot location: B-05-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147925
Surname: WAKAI
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: WAKAI, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 若井 芳雄
Grave location: B-05-09
Date of birth: 1914-02-06
Place of birth: 7, 2-chome, Higashi Satabori-cho, Higashi-ku, Nagoya-shi, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Sei 1998, 68 Independent Anti-air Artillery Battery, 3 Company
Date of capture: 1944-05-13
Place of capture: Near Depapre, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-06-17
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Metal fittings dealer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shinichiro WAKAI
Address of next of kin: Shiroki-machi, Gifu-shi, Gifu-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Older brother
Father’s name: Shintaro WAKAI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Cake maker
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 45 kgs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

WAKAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He was transferred to Hay from Cowra on 4 September 1944. He was hospitalised at the 14 Australian Camp Hospital with a fractured right tibia on 12 February 1945. He died on 22 March 1945, and was buried in Hay War Cemetery on 23 March 1945.

Cause of death: Hemorrhage of external jugular vein
Date of death: 1945-03-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-23
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

WAKAI’s coronial inquiry report is available at NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/6737. It is not clear if he committed suicide or suffered an injury in an accident.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra