220

Cemetery plot location: B-05-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 18166
Surname: TANIGUCHI
Other names: Tsunesuke
Plate name: TANIGUCHI, TSUNESUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-05-08
Date of birth: 1885-11-10
Place of birth: Higashimuro-gun Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-10
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tender
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Saki TANIGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Nichimukaye-cho, Higashimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

After his arrest, TANIGUCHI was sent to Loveday via Adelaide River on 5 January 1942. He was reclassified as a Prisoner of War, and transferred to Hay on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the hospital on 17 June 1943, and discharged on 2 July 1943. He was repeatedly admitted to the hospital for a number of times for hypertension and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 14 February 1945.

Cause of death: Chronic hypertension
Date of death: 1945-02-21
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-02-21
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra