219

Cemetery plot location: B-07-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145336
Surname: YOSHIMURA
Other names: Hirotaki
Plate name: YOSHIMURA, HIROTAKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-07-05
Date of birth: 1918-07-15
Place of birth: 1036 Aza Mitanouye, Inokuchi-mura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

1036 Aza Mitanouye, Inokuchi-mura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment, 3 Battalion, Artillery, Kusunose Unit
Date of capture: 1943-01-25
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 2/9 Australian General Hospital in Port Moresby
Date interned: 1943-02-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and dysentery
Trade or occupation: Industrial worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kujiyo YOSHIMURA
Address of next of kin: 1036 Aza Mitanouye, Inokuchi-mura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Shigekichi YOSHIMURA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 115 lbs, sallow complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YOSHIMURA arrived in Port Moresby on 7 February, and was admitted to the 2/8 Australian General Hospital. He left Port Moresby on 19 February, and was sent to the 114 Australian General Hospital in Goulburn. He died there on 10 March 1943. He was buried in the Goulburn War Cemetery on 10 March 1943.

Cause of death: Acute bacillary dysentery due to malaria and malnutrition
Date of death: 1943-03-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-10
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery
Extra information:

YOSHIMURA’s record in the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/2 ) includes his Basic Personnel Record form which was used for POWs who were captured by the US Forces.  The form does not include any photos of YOSHIMURA.  He did not sign his reports, probably because he was too ill.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra