216

Cemetery plot location: B-05-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 18036
Surname: TANIGUCHI
Other names: Jimps
Plate name: TANIGUCHI, JIMPS
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-05-11
Date of birth: 1893-02-26
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-12
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Diver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Korin TANIGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Black hair, brown eyes, vaccination scars on both arms
Movement report:

After his arrest, TANIGUCHI was temporarily held at Harvey, then sent to Loveday on 5 February 1942. He was sent to Wooloonook Wood Camp near Loveday on 17 July 1942. He was reclassified as a Prisoner of War, and was transferred to Hay on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the hospital on 15 November 1943.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of bowel
Date of death: 1944-01-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-01-18
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

One of TANIGUCHI’s records in the National Archives of Australia is missing (NAA: MP1103/2). All other PWJM’s protested against reclassification from civilian to POW by refusing to sign documents. This man probably did the same.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra