213

Cemetery plot location: B-05-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 18916
Surname: NAKAGAWA
Other names: Tatsuo
Plate name: NAKAGAWA, TATSUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中川
Grave location: B-05-14
Date of birth: 1889-02-12
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Sailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Approximately 65 francs taken by the authorities at Hay

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tatsuma NAKAGAWA
Address of next of kin: Minamishima, Kamoto-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Tatsugoro NAKAGAWA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kaji OHBAYASHI (Deceased)
Identification: 5'4", 112 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NAKAGAWA was transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, and sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was reclassified from CJ to PWJM on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 28 March 1945, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 31 March 1945. He continued to be on the 'Seriously Ill' list until he died on 28 January 1946.

Cause of death: Gastric haemorrhage
Date of death: 1946-01-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-29
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

PWJMs expressed their protest against the reclassification from civilian to POW treatment. They refused to sign documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra