211

Cemetery plot location: B-06-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16020
Surname: HASHIMOTO
Other names: Unosuke
Plate name: HASHIMOTO, UNOSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): Onoshuke HASHIMOTO
Name in kanji: 橋本宇之助
Grave location: B-06-04
Date of birth: 1876-03-19
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Yungaburra, Queensland

Business address:

Yungaburra, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Yungaburra in Atherton Tablelands
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-06
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farm labourer
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (3 years on Thursday Island, 20 years in Cairns, the rest of time in Atherton, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1898-04-29
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Ching Tsu
Personal effects:

Cash: 6 shilling 3 pence with District Finance Office Brisbane
I bag

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tsunetaro HASHIMOTO
Address of next of kin: Takatomi, Nishimura, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Nephew
Father’s name: Kihachi HASHIMOTO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Koume (Maiden name unknown) (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", medium built, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HASHIMOTO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital on 24 June 1942, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 8 July 1942.

Cause of death: Empyema pneumonia
Date of death: 1942-07-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-15
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra