206

Cemetery plot location: B-06-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147454
Surname: SUZUKI
Other names: Haruo
Plate name: SUZUKI, HARUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 鈴木 春男
Grave location: B-06-06
Date of birth: 1919-03-10
Place of birth: 21 Kanehira, Yaita-gun, Tsukuba-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Yachio Shobosho (Fire station), Yachio-cho, Koisikawa-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 4819, 2 Battalion, Ogawa Company
Date of capture: 1944-04-20
Place of capture: Rambutho, Admiralty Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-05-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fireman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Rintaro SUZUKI
Address of next of kin: 21 Kanehira, Yaita-gun, Tsukuba-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Rintaro SUZUKI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Hana MINAKAWA
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 132 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SUZUKI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 June 1944. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with bronchitis on 6 September 1944, and was hospitalised for a month. He was transferred to Hay on 13 October 1944. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital with pulmonary tuberculosis, and was hospitalised until 6 February 1945. He was again admitted to the hospital with the same illness on 16 December 1945, and died on 22 December 1945. He was buried in the Hay War Cemetery on 22 December 1945.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-12-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-12-22
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

SUZUKI’s coronial inquiry record can be found at  NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/7384.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra