205

Cemetery plot location: B-06-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16155
Surname: SATO
Other names: Tokuso
Plate name: SATO, TOKUSO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-07
Date of birth: 1872-02-26
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Mill Estate Mourilyan

Business address:

Mourilyan

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Mourilyan, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: 47 years (never revisited Japan, lived at Mourilyan the entire time)
Date of entry: 1894-05-12
Port of disembarkation: Mourilyan Harbour
Ship: Sagami
Personal effects:

Cash: 132 pounds with District Finance Officer, Brisbane
1 bag
1 box
1 pillow

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Eiji HONDA
Address of next of kin: Kamio-mura, Tamana-gun, Kumamoto, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Nephew
Father’s name: Heihachi TOKUNO (Deseased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Miyo OKUBO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'4", slim weight, black hair, brown eyes, scar above left eye
Movement report:

SATO was transferred to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 5 May 1942, and returned to camp on 18 May 1942. He died at a later date in a hospital.

Cause of death: Coronary occlusion
Date of death: 1943-02-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-02-04
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra