202

Cemetery plot location: B-06-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149257
Surname: KOIKE
Other names: Yotaro
Plate name: KOIKE, YOTARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 小池 陽太郎
Grave location: B-06-10
Date of birth: 1919-01-30
Place of birth: 15 3-chome, Kami Takata, Nakano-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan
Private address:

15 3-chome, Kami Takata, Nakano-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 35 Division, 219 Regiment, 2 Battalion, 7 Company
Date of capture: 1944-08-06
Place of capture: Korido, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Commercial supervisor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masue KOIKE
Address of next of kin: 15 3-chome, Kami Takata, Nakano-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masue ONO
Identification: Height 5'7", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KOIKE was transferred from Gaythorne to Hay on 18 October 1944. He was sent to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 14 March 1945, and was listed on the 'Seriously Ill' list. He rejoined the camp on 14 April 1945, but was sent back to the hospital on 23 June (or July) 1945. He rejoined the camp on 7 August 1945. He was re-admitted to the hospital on 8 November, and died on 9 November 1945. He was buried in the Hay War Cemetery on 9 November 1945.

Cause of death: Peritonitis
Date of death: 1945-11-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-09
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

There is an extra record for KOIKE in NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/7280.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra