201

Cemetery plot location: B-06-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 17897
Surname: IKEDA
Other names: Yahei
Plate name: IKEDA, YAHEI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-11
Date of birth: 1900-12-12
Place of birth: Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Streeter & Male, Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday and Hay
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Diver
Length of residence in Australia: 26 years
Date of entry: 1916-01-30
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Minderoo
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tohichi IKEDA
Address of next of kin: Ehime, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tohichi IKEDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased Unknown
Identification: 5'6", 9 stone, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, vaccination marks on both arms, many gold teeth
Movement report:

IKEDA was first sent to Harvey in Western Australia, and then transferred to Loveday on 5 February 1942. He was reclassified from WJ to PWJM on 10 May 1943, and was transferred to Hay on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Camp Hospital for pneumonia.

Cause of death: Pulmonary TB
Date of death: 1944-04-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-04
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

Refused to sign

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra