198

Cemetery plot location: B-06-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 16368
Surname: MAESHIMA
Other names: Yokichi
Plate name: MAESHIMA, YOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-14
Date of birth: 1922-03-31
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: 1 and 3/4 years
Date of entry: 1940-04-17
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Atsuta Maru
Personal effects:

Approximately 30 pounds, deposited with Mr MATSUSHITA, Thursday Island
10 pound -17-0 retention money for passage
21 pounds - 7-0 due from Wyben Plg. Co.
Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toyokichi MAESHIMA
Address of next of kin: Miyazaki
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toyokichi MAESHIMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasuno MATSUMOTO
Identification: 5'5", 140 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MAESHIMA was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942. Due to prisoner reclassification in May 1943, he was transferred to Loveday on 10 May 1943. However, he was after all classified as PWJM and returned to Hay on 21 July 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 1945.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-10-28
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

Unable to locate information in National Archives of Australia.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra