190

Cemetery plot location: B-07-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100314
Surname: FUJISAWA
Other names: Sakai
Plate name: FUJISAWA, SAKAI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-07-10
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1944-11-02
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-11-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from cardiac beriberi and malaria
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

FUJISAWA arrived in Gaythorne from the South West Pacific Area on 23 November 1944. He was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on the same day with cardiac beriberi and malaria. He died on 23 November 1944. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium. His casket number was 9146. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Cardiac beriberi and malaria
Date of death: 1944-11-23
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:

FUJISAWA’s NAA: MP1103/2 document does not exist, probably because he was too sick to be interviewed.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra