189

Cemetery plot location: B-07-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16154
Surname: SATO
Other names: Hidekichi
Plate name: SATO, HIDEKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Hidikichi SATO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-07-11
Date of birth: 1877-10-20
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Hambledon Mill, Via Edmonton, Queensland

Business address:

Edmonton, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Edmonton
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1942-01-06
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: 42 years & 10 months (Darwin 1 year, Thursday Island 3 years, remainder of time in North Queensland, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1899-03-14
Port of disembarkation: Port Darwin
Ship: Chan S.S.
Personal effects:

1 suitcase, 1 small case, 1 bundle
Cash: 1 pound, 3 pence with District Finance Officer, Brisbane

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Wada SATO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown (Deceased)
Identification: 4'11.5", 4 stone 12 lbs, dark complexion, dark hair going bald, brown eyes
Movement report:

SATO was taken to Gaythorne on 16 December 1941, and sent to the Brisbane General Hospital with chest trouble, and died there. He was first buried in the Toowong Cemetery, Brisbane.

Cause of death: Chest trouble
Date of death: 1942-02-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-02-01
Place of first burial: Toowong
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra