185

Cemetery plot location: B-08-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100037
Surname: YOKOTA
Other names: Shigeki
Plate name: YOKOTA, SHIGEKI
AKA (Also Known As): Shigiki YOKOTA
Name in kanji: 横田 茂樹
Grave location: B-08-03
Date of birth: 1920-02-22
Place of birth: 1989 Kawauchi-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

1989 Kawauchi-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 3rd Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, 5 Sasebo Special Naval Landing Party
Date of capture: 1943-07-07
Place of capture: Goodenough Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-07-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kohachi YOKOTA
Address of next of kin: 1989 Kawauchi-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kohachi YOKOTA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sugi YOKOTA
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YOKOTA was sent to Townsville, and then to the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) on 28 July 1943. He was transferred to Gaythorne on 13 October 1943, and then to Cowra on 31 October 1943. On 30 August 1944, he was sent to Hay. On 20 February 1946, he was withheld from repatriation as a suspected war criminal. He was sent to Murchison on 8 March 1946. He committed suicide on 15 March 1946. He was buried in the Murchison Cemetery on 16 March 1946.

Cause of death: Suicide
Date of death: 1946-05-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-05-16
Place of first burial: Murchison Civil Cemetery
Extra information:

YOKOTA was withheld from repatriation as a war crime suspect. He killed himself about a month later.

Related images:

YOKOTA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

127-185-YOKOTA-Shigeki-AJRP

128-185-YOKOTA-Shigeki-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra