184

Cemetery plot location: B-08-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJF 22375a
Surname: KINOSHITA
Other names: Sueko
Plate name: KINOSHITA, SUEKO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-05
Date of birth: 1944-05-30
Place of birth: Waranga Hospital, Victoria, Australia
Private address:

No.4 Internment Camp. Australia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Born in internment
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Not recorded
Camp interned: Not recorded
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Born in camp
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Kiyoto KINOSHITA
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kiyoto KINOSHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KINOSHITA was born at 0015 hours, but died at 0900 hours at the Waranga Hospital on 30 May 1944.

Cause of death: At birth
Date of death: 1944-05-30
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-05-31
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

KINOSHITA’s father Kiyoto KINOSHITA ‘s identification number was: CJ22374.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra