182

Cemetery plot location: B-08-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51695
Surname: AKIYAMA
Other names: Yoichi
Plate name: AKIYAMA, YOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Joichi AKIYAMA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-07
Date of birth: 1940-12-14
Place of birth: Toenpaan, Celebes
Private address:

Toenpaan, Celebes

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-09
Place of capture: Toenpaan, Celebes
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Protestant
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Takashi AKIYAMA
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Takashi AKIYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nina AKIYAMA
Identification: Toddler height, small weight, brown complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, scar on upper right arm
Movement report:

AKIYAMA was transferred with his parents from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the 28 Camp Hospital with scalds on 31 August 1944.

Cause of death: Burns
Date of death: 1944-09-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-04
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra