177

Cemetery plot location: B-09-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50194
Surname: TAN
Other names: Thiam Tjo
Plate name: TAN, THIAM TJO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-08
Date of birth: 1887-07-16
Place of birth: Taipeh, Formosa
Private address:

Solo, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Solo, Java, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Solo, Java
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Confucian
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Widower with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Ong Sin Hwa
Address of next of kin: Pasaigi, Solo, Java
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'5", 140 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TAN was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Australian General Hospital on 6 February 1946.

Cause of death: Bronchial pneumonia
Date of death: 1946-02-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-02-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra