175

Cemetery plot location: B-09-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18776
Surname: ETO
Other names: Hiromu
Plate name: ETO, HIROMU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-10
Date of birth: 1895-05-01
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Thirty (or 25) francs (taken by the authorities at Hay)

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Jimpei ETO
Address of next of kin: Jinnai-son, Kikuchi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

After being transferred from New Caledonia, ETO was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was transferred to Loveday on 13 May 1943, and moved to the Moorook Wood Camp on 19 August 1943 and again to the Woolenook Wood Camp on 3 February 1944. He was eventually returned to Loveday. On 26 June 1945 he was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital, and then transferred to the 34 Australian Camp Hospital on 16 December 1945 with peritonitis. He was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Peritonitis
Date of death: 1945-12-20
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-12-21
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra