172

Cemetery plot location: B-10-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148097
Surname: OMORI
Other names: Yasuo
Plate name: OMORI, YASUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 大森 安夫
Grave location: B-10-02
Date of birth: 1913-07-20
Place of birth: 10 2-chome, Hontori, Numazu-shi, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

10 2-chome, Hontori, Numazu-shi, Shizuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, 13 Air Defence Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-06-02
Place of capture: Tomu, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Salesman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sue OMORI
Address of next of kin: 10 2-chome, Hontori, Numazu-shi, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sue (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3.5", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OMORI was transferred from Gaythorne to Murchison on 22 August 1944. He was then sent to the Royal Park Recovery House on 6 June 1945. He was transferred to the Mont Park Mental Home on 17 July 1945. He died on 11 November 1945 from suicide. He was cremated at the Springvale Crematorium on 14 November 1945, and his ashes were sent to the Directorate of War Graves. They were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Suicide
Date of death: 1945-11-11
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra