170

Cemetery plot location: B-09-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51395
Surname: UYECHI
Other names: Yasuo
Plate name: UYECHI, YASUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-01
Date of birth: 1919-09-04
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Singapore, F.M.

Business address:

Singapore, F.M.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-07
Place of capture: Tg. Penang
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Makato UYECHI
Address of next of kin: No.6607 Momobara, Yonagushiku-son, Nakagumi-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Makato MAYEDA
Identification: 5'3", 148 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, black eyes, scars on forehead
Movement report:

UYECHI was taken into custody in Penang, and was transported with other Japanese from N.E.I. to Australia. He was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was urgently admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital on 6 June 1944. He was transferred between the Camp Hospital and the Australian General Hospital many times until his death in April, 1945.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of ribs
Date of death: 1945-04-19
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-04-20
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra