163

Cemetery plot location: B-10-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16147
Surname: OUCHI
Other names: Matsu
Plate name: OUCHI, MATSU
AKA (Also Known As): Jack
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-05
Date of birth: 1876-10-26
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Dunwich, Queensland

Business address:

Dunwich, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Dunwich
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 40 years (Spent 15 years in Melbourne, 25 years in Brisbane, never revisited Japan since arrival)
Date of entry: 1901-11
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Kasuga Maru
Personal effects:

Cash: nil
1 bundle

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Not recorded
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Masustike OUCHI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hina (Maiden name unknown) (Deceased)
Identification: 5'5", 9 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After his arrest, OUCHI was sent to Gaythorne, and soon transferred to Hay on 3 January 1942. He committed three offences on 16 April, 2 May, and 7 June 1942, and received a 14-day, 28-day and another 28-day detention, respectively. On 25 July 1942 he was sent to the 113 Australian General Hospital, and then was transferred to the Gladesville Mental Home on 29 July 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-12-12
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1943-12-14
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:

OUCHI was cremated at Rookwood.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra