156

Cemetery plot location: B-09-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100162
Surname: SHINOHARA
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: SHINOHARA, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 篠原 義夫
Grave location: B-09-09
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: South West Pacific Area
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-08
Health condition on arrival: Sick, cause not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

SHINOHARA was interned at Gaythorne on 8 September 1944, and admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 13 September 1944. He died there on 23 November 1944 due to pulmonary tuberculosis. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 25 November 1944. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-11-23
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

There is a property statement which SHINOHARA’s  has signed (NAA: MP1103/2) . He was probably too sick to be interviewed, so there are no other records.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra