133

Cemetery plot location: C-01-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16002
Surname: ARATANI
Other names: Nisuke
Plate name: ARATANI, NISUKE
AKA (Also Known As): Nisuki ARATANI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-11
Date of birth: 1874-05-05
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Cowley, Mourilyan

Business address:

Cowley, Mourilyan

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Cowley Mourilyan
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: 44 years (spent 10 years in Innisfail, 21 years in Cairns, 10 years in Atherton and 3 years in Mourilyan, Queensland)
Date of entry: 1897-06-12
Port of disembarkation: Mourilyan Harbour
Ship: Sagami Maru
Personal effects:

Mattress left at Mourilyan Sugar Mill
4 pounds taken by authorities at Innisfail
9 pounds 17 shillings taken by authorities at Townsville
2 spanners & 1 hammer

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiyamatsu NOMURA
Address of next of kin: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Cousin
Father’s name: Sosuke ARATANI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fumi ISHIDA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 8 stone, dark complexion, black going grey, brown eyes, vaccination marks on upper right arm and on upper left arm each, mole on right eyebrow and right of right eye
Movement report:

ARATANI was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943 as a result of reorganisation of camps due to prisoner reclassification. He was admitted to the Barmera Base hospital on 20 January 1944.

Cause of death: Myocardial degeneration
Date of death: 1944-01-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-01-30
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra