132

Cemetery plot location: C-01-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51315
Surname: OTOMO
Other names: Isao
Plate name: OTOMO, ISAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-12
Date of birth: 1924-05-09
Place of birth: Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tawau, B.N., Borneo, N.E.I.

Business address:

Tawau, B.N., Borneo, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Tawau, B.N. Borneo
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yuki OTOMO
Address of next of kin: Yozan-mura, Dato-gun, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yuki OTOMO
Identification: 5'6", 112 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OTOMO was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 20 July 1942.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-08-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-17
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra