128

Cemetery plot location: C-02-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145221
Surname: IZUMI
Other names: Masami
Plate name: IZUMI, MASAMI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 泉 正己
Grave location: C-02-01
Date of birth: 1920-02-22
Place of birth: Aimoto, Ai-mura, Arima-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aimoto, Ai-mura, Arima-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yokoyama Unit, Naramoto-tai, Takada-tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-20
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-03-11
Health condition on arrival: Sore feet
Trade or occupation: Railway signalman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Gunjiro IZUMI
Address of next of kin: Aimoto, Ai-mura, Arima-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Gunjiro IZUMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sono (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'8", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

IZUMI was interned at Gaythorne on 11 February 1943, and was transferred to the 3 Australian General Hospital on 12 February 1943. He was sent to the 114th Australian General Hospital in Goulburn on 26 February 1943, but died on 5 March 1943 due to cerebral haemorrhage and malaria. He was buried in Goulburn War Cemetery on 6 March 1943.

Cause of death: Cerebral haemorrhage and malaria
Date of death: 1943-03-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-06
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra