127

Cemetery plot location: C-02-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50480
Surname: KANG
Other names: Liong Tjwan
Plate name: KANG, LIONG TJWAN
AKA (Also Known As): JIANG, Liang Quan
Name in kanji: 江良泉
Grave location: C-02-02
Date of birth: 1902-02-16
Place of birth: Takow, Formosa
Private address:

Amboeloe, Djember, N.E.I.

Business address:

Amboeloe, Djember, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Amboeloe, Djember, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Produce
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married with 2 sons
Next of kin: Kwie Tjioe KANG
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'2 1/2", 116 lbs, dark brown complexion, dark hair, dark eyes, four gold teeth
Movement report:

KANG was transported from N.E.I. to Australia, and was sent to Tatura on 17 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 15 April 1942, and discharged on 14 March 1942. He was re-admitted to the same hospital on 24 June 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-10-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-10-16
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

KANG ‘s wife was Ong Lie Nio KANG and one of their 2 sons is under 16 years of age. His older son, who KANG nominated as his next of kin, was Kwie Tjioe KANG (ID: IJ50482).

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra