126

Cemetery plot location: C-02-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17993
Surname: SHIGENO
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: SHIGENO, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-03
Date of birth: 1875-03-05
Place of birth: Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Cossack, Western Australia

Business address:

Cossack, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Cossack
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Store manager
Length of residence in Australia: 20 years
Date of entry: 1932
Port of disembarkation: Cossack
Ship: Carron
Personal effects:

23 pounds. 23.9 handed to Capt Mitchell's ship guard

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5 feet, 8 stone, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, 5 vaccinations on left arm, 4 vaccinations on right arm
Movement report:

SHIGENO was initially sent to Harvey on 24 January 1942 and then transferred to Tatura on 19 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 12 March 1943, but returned to the camp on 25 March 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-05-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-05-26
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:

There are discrepancies in SHIGENO’s records. According to the Australian National Archive file (NAA: MP1103/2), SHIGENO had spent 20 years in Australia before he was interned in 1942, but other records show that he first entered Australia in 1932.

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra