118

Cemetery plot location: C-02-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 50382
Surname: TEI
Other names: Ryo Shi Kyo
Plate name: TEI, RYO SHI KYO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-11
Date of birth: 1880-06-26
Place of birth: Tainan, Formosa
Private address:

Ketandan No.1 Djokjakarta, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Djokjakarta, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: TBA
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Widow
Next of kin: Tei Shun
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 4'10", 75.5 lbs, complexion dark brown, hair grey, one mole on left eyebrow
Movement report:

TEI was transported from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. TEI was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 12 June 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-07-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-07
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra