105

Cemetery plot location: C-03-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51891
Surname: TANAKA
Other names: Umataro
Plate name: TANAKA, UMATARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-09
Date of birth: 1868-03-26
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-09
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Heemskerk
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5', 9 stone, fair complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, one eye is missing
Movement report:

TANAKA was transferred from the D.E.I., and was sent to Loveday on 11 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 11 January 1945, and again on 22 May 1945.

Cause of death: Senility
Date of death: 1945-06-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-06-07
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra