104

Cemetery plot location: C-03-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 19125
Surname: KAWANO
Other names: Yoshitaro
Plate name: KAWANO, YOSHITARO
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshitaro KUWANO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-10
Date of birth: 1874-03-18
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Matsu KAWANO
Address of next of kin: Nozu-mura, Yatsushiro-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Dead
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'1", 86 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scars on back and buttocks
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KAWANO arrived at Loveday via Liverpool on 25 January. He was admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 26 January 1942, and discharged on 27 January 1942. He suffered from bronchitis and myocardial degeneration and was taken into the 64 Australian Camp Hospital on 17 June 1944.

Cause of death: Bronchitis and myocardial degeneration
Date of death: 1944-06-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-06-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra