101

Cemetery plot location: C-03-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149937
Surname: TAKAHASHI
Other names: Katashi
Plate name: TAKAHASHI, KATASHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-03-13
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 36 Division 222 Mountain Artillery Regiment
Date of capture: 1944-09-12
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-10-14
Health condition on arrival: He was ill and admitted to 67 Australian Camp Hospital
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

TAKAHASHI arrived at Gaythorne on 14 October 1944, and was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on that day. He died on 7 November 1944 from broncho-pneumonia. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 9 November 1944. His casket number was 9081. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Broncho-pneumonia
Date of death: 1944-11-07
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

Service and Casualty record (NAA:MP1103/1) is the only record available for TAKAHASHI. This is  probably because he was too ill to be interviewed.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra