083

Cemetery plot location: C-05-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22207
Surname: KADO
Other names: Kiroku
Plate name: KADO, KIROKU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-01
Date of birth: 1882-02-15
Place of birth: Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Keiki KADO
Address of next of kin: Niwatsuka-mura, Shinobu-gun, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kisaku KADO - deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5 feet, 7 stone 1 Ibs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KADO was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. On 2 May 1942 he was admitted to Barmera Hospital for TB.

Cause of death: T.B.
Date of death: 1942-05-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-05-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra