080

Cemetery plot location: C-05-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22230
Surname: KOJIMA
Other names: Tokuyoshi
Plate name: KOJIMA, TOKUYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): Tokuyashi KOSIMA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-04
Date of birth: 1874-03-15
Place of birth: Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farm worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sannosuke KOJIMA
Address of next of kin: Kamihaguri, Hashima-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Matabe KOJIMA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kosinabe (Maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'4", 98 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KOJIMA arrived at Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 9 December 1942, and was transferred to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital where he died.

Cause of death: TB and bronchial pneumonia
Date of death: 1944-05-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-05-18
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra