065

Cemetery plot location: C-06-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22496
Surname: MATSUURA
Other names: Isuke
Plate name: MATSUURA, ISUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 松浦 伊助
Grave location: C-06-04
Date of birth: 1886-03-21
Place of birth: Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-08-11
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hikoichi MATSUURA
Address of next of kin: Hoojyoji, Yamada-mura, Kibi-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Tatsubei MATSUURA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shino NAGAYO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 9 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, MATSUURA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 10 June 1942. On 21 May 1943, he was transferred to Loveday, and was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital. He died there on 24 November 1944.

Cause of death: Heart attack
Date of death: 1944-11-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-11-25
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra