064

Cemetery plot location: C-06-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: DJ 18122
Surname: HAMA
Other names: Otojiro
Plate name: HAMA, OTOJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 浜 音次郎
Grave location: C-06-05
Date of birth: 1879-09-07
Place of birth: Takashiba, Shimozato, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Cavenagh St., Darwin, Northern Territory

Business address:

Cavenagh St., Darwin, Northern Territory

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Japanese
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-01-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Seaman
Length of residence in Australia: 54 years - since September 1887
Date of entry: 1887-09
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Easter
Personal effects:

Clothing and bedding

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Nil
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Kichizaemon HAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kotome SAIKA
Identification: 5'0", 7 stone 2 lbs, dark complexion, grey almost bald hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HAMA was sent to Loveday via Adelaide River in the Northern Territory on 5 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 15 January 1942.

Cause of death: Peritonitis
Date of death: 1942-06-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-06-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra