062

Cemetery plot location: C-06-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22358
Surname: WAKABAYASHI
Other names: Tokichi
Plate name: WAKABAYASHI, TOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: ワカバヤジ
Grave location: C-06-07
Date of birth: 1874-03-05
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Iwataro WAKABAYASHI
Address of next of kin: Todo-mura, Ashida-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: WAKABAYASHI, Denehiro (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toyo (Maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 9 stone 2 Ibs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, WAKABAYASHI was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. On 26 June 1944 he was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital in Northfield for dysphagia, and was transferred to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital on 15 September 1944. He was hospitalised a few times during the last few months of 1944.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of the thyroid
Date of death: 1945-01-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1954-01-24
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra