056

Cemetery plot location: C-06-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145279
Surname: YASUI
Other names: Yoshiaki
Plate name: YASUI, YOSHIAKI
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshaki YASUI
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-06-13
Date of birth: 1920-12-06
Place of birth: 2 Konohama-cho, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

2 Konohama-cho, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Communications 9826 Doi Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-23
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from diarrhoea
Trade or occupation: Stone mason and draughtsman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masaichi YASUI
Address of next of kin: 2 Konohama-cho, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Masaichi YASUI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

YASUI was suffering from diarrhoea when he was captured, and was sent to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital. He was evacuated to the mainland by a hospital ship, and was admitted to the 3 Australian General Hospital on 11 February 1943. He died from malaria on 20 February, and was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 23 February 1943. His casket number was 6559. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1943-02-20
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

YASUI’s address could have been Konohana-cho, instead of Konohama-cho.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra