053

Cemetery plot location: C-07-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJF 16234
Surname: KUSANO
Other names: Masu
Plate name: KUSANO, MASU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-04
Date of birth: 1882-08-16
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Internee
Unit regimental number: Tatura
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: 35 years
Date of entry: 1901-02
Port of disembarkation: Darwin
Ship: S.S. Ting-Tu
Personal effects:

Furniture, estimated value 100 pounds

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Keizaburo (?) KUSANO
Address of next of kin: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

KUSANO was sent to Tatura via Liverpool on 2 January 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-05-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-05-19
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra