046

Cemetery plot location: C-07-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17855
Surname: ARAKI
Other names: Otomatsu
Plate name: ARAKI, OTOMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-08
Date of birth: 1871-12-25
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Boarding house keeper
Length of residence in Australia: 49 years
Date of entry: 1893-02-22
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Oyeka MORITA
Address of next of kin: Internee (WJF18067) at Woodman's Point
Relationship to next of kin: Living together as man and wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'2", 10 stone, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scar on his forehead and left eye, vaccination marks on both arms
Movement report:

ARAKI was sent to Tatura via Harvey on 19 February 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 17 August 1942, and discharged on 24 August 1942.

Cause of death: Aortic sclerosis
Date of death: 1942-08-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-28
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra