044

Cemetery plot location: C-08-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51698
Surname: KURIMOTO
Other names: Yukie
Plate name: KURIMOTO, YUKIE
AKA (Also Known As): Jukie KURIMOTO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-01
Date of birth: 1868-05-18
Place of birth: Saijo-machi, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kotamo-bagoe, Celebes, N.E.I.

Business address:

Kotamo-bagoe, Celebes, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Kotamo-bagoe, Celebes
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Rice cleaning mill
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Yoshio KURIMOTO
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'2", 133 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, mole left side near lip
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, KURIMOTO was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to Waranga Hospital on 24 June 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-07-02
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-07-04
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

Name of his wife was Shizuma KURIMOTO.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra