035

Cemetery plot location: C-08-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51435
Surname: KANASHIRO
Other names: Satoru
Plate name: KANASHIRO, SATORU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-08
Date of birth: 1890-02-09
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Padang, Sumatra, Netherlands East Indies
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 2 sons, 2 daughters
Next of kin: Uto KANASHIRO
Address of next of kin: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kame KANASHIRO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nabe UEHARA
Identification: 5'4", 8 stone, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, KANASHIRO was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital and placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 5 November 1945. He was transferred to Tatura on 28 February 1946, and admitted to the 28 Australian Camp Hospital for tuberculosis on 7 March 1946.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1946-04-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-04-28
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra