034

Cemetery plot location: C-08-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJF 18066
Surname: ASAI
Other names: Katsu
Plate name: ASAI, KATSU
AKA (Also Known As): Katie ASAI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-09
Date of birth: 1876-08-24
Place of birth: Naganoma, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-07
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailoress
Length of residence in Australia: 29 years
Date of entry: 1913
Port of disembarkation: Darwin
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Divorced
Next of kin: Mura MIWAZAKI
Address of next of kin: Loveday Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Friend
Father’s name: Tomojiro NORO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Black, greying hair, brown eyes, vaccination mark on left arm
Movement report:

ASAI was sent to Woodman's Point from Broome on 24 January 1942, and then transferred to Tatura on 19 February 1942. She died in Tatura B Camp Infirmary.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-03-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-05
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra